NY 859905

Feb 01 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 859905

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000

Mr. Dennis Heck
Ernst & Young
515 South Flower Street
Los Angeles, California 90071

RE: The tariff classification of an imaging cartridge from Japan.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated January 23, 1991, on behalf of Epson America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Epson SO51003 Imaging Cartridge which is used in the EPL-7000 Laser Printer. This imaging cartridge consists of a photoconductive drum, a roller, plastic gears and the toner. The number of pages that you can print with this Epson imaging cartridge varies depending on the type of printing jobs done. The essential character of this imaging cartridge appears to be as a part for a laser printer in view of the mechanical components incorporated within the cartridge.

The applicable subheading for the Epson SO51003 Imaging Cartridge will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director