NY 859902

February 5, 1991

CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 859902

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5608.19.2000

Mr. Terry McCracken
R.J. McCracken
5500 44th Street, S.E.
Grand Rapids, MI 49512-4001

RE: The tariff classification of a polyethylene knotted net bag from China.

Dear Mr. McCracken:

In your letter dated January 23, 1991, on behalf of Meijer Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a net bag measuring approximately 12 inches by 22 inches in its flattened condition. The bag is made of 100% polyethylene monofilaments which have been knitted into cords; the cords have been knotted to form an open-work net material with stable meshes. The handles of the net bag are of braided construction.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 5608.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knotted netting of twine, cordage or ropes; ... other made up nets, of textile materials, of man-made textile materials; other, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The net bag falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to the requirement of an export license and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director