NY 859870

MAR 11 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 859870

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.3000

Ms. Alice M. White
S.S.T. Corporation
635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649)
Clifton, N.J. 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of Piperazine Hexahydrate from Sweden.

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated January 14, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is a heterocyclic compound with nitrogen hetero- atoms only, contained in a piperazine ring. It is used, primarily, as a drug in the production of piperazine salts which are used as antihelmintics for humans as well as for poultry, pigs, and other farm animals.

The applicable subheading for the Piperazine Hexahydrate will be 2933.59.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atoms contained in a piperzine ring in the structure of other, non-aromatic drugs. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport