NY 859858

Febuary 4, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 859858

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0080

Mr. Mike Barrett
The Gap, Inc.
900 Cherry Avenue
San Bruno, CA 94066

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Barrett:

In your letter dated January 23, 1991, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 20256, is a woman's one- piece garment, which is cut and sewn from 100% cotton denim fabric. The garment covers the body, in the front, from the top of the bust to the shins and encloses the legs in two tubes. It must be worn with another outer garment, such as a blouse or shirt, for the sake of modesty.

The upper-front part of the garment consists of a 10"-high permanently attached bib, which has a large patch pocket on it with a second (and much smaller) patch pocket superimposed on the large pocket. A metal button is located at each corner of the bib's (straight) top edge. The rear part of the garment is constructed from two panels sewn together lengthwise. These two panels overlap on the back, with the area of overlapping approximating the shape of a diamond in outline. The panels taper as they continue over the shoulders, forming strap-like, adjustable extensions with a metal clasp attached at the end of each "strap". Each clasp, in turn, joins to its respective metal button on the bib.

The garment also has a V-shaped top edge on the back; a partial opening on each side, extending downward from the waist, which is secured by two buttons; two front pockets located below the waist; a mock fly front; two large patch pockets on the rear; and five belt loops (two on the front and three on the back), four of which are around the waist and the fifth of which is located above the waist, at the base of the "diamond". The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director