NY 859843

February 13, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 859843

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.13.2010

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven suit from Korea.

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated January 23, 1991, on behalf of your client, Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 1014035, which you describe as a "two-piece dress", is a woman's suit consisting of a single-breasted suit jacket and a short, divided skirt. The jacket and divided skirt are constructed from identical woven fabric, which is composed of 53% polyester and 47% acetate.

The jacket has an outershell consisting of four panels (two at the front and two at the back) sewn together lengthwise, and its bottom edge comes to rest approximately two inches above the midthigh. It features a full frontal opening secured by five thread-reinforced buttons; two double-besom pockets on the front, located below the waist; and lapels. It also features short sleeves without cuffs; a notched collar; sewn-in shoulder pads; and dart tucks (two on each panel) on the front and back. The divided skirt, whose leg separation is not apparent, has a waistband which is secured by a single-button closure; a zip fly front (located directly below the button closure on the waistband); two pockets, set in on the side seams; front pleats; and dart tucks on the rear. The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the suit will be 6204.13.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for suits: of synthetic fibers: other, women's. The rate of duty will be 37.5 cents per kilogram plus 27.5 percent ad valorem.
The suit falls within textile category designation 644. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director