NY 859834

JAN 31 1991

CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 859834

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000

Mr. Edward B. Ackerman
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of printed "Micro Cards" (miniature baseball cards) from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Ackerman:

In your letter dated January 22, 1991, on behalf of your client, The Topps Company, Inc. (Brooklyn, N.Y.), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were submitted and will be returned as requested. They are small rectangular pieces (about 2 1/2 x 3 1/2 cm) of lithographically printed paperboard. One side of each card, which in addition to being printed is covered or coated with clear plastic, features a photograph of a major league baseball player; the other, non-coated side outlines the player's statistics and personal data.

Although the subject items are miniature versions of standard baseball cards, they will be packaged in cardboard boxes for retail sale in complete sets only (rather than in packs of five or ten cards). You indicate that a complete set consists of 792 cards.

The applicable subheading for the "Micro Cards" will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed matter, printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be 0.4%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director