NY 859769

February 13, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 859769

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Burt Saunders
Jobar International, Inc.
220 North Inglewood Ave.
Inglewood, CA 90301-1120

RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry organizer from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Saunders:

In your letter dated January 10, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a vinyl jewelry organizer designed with a metal inserted top hanger to store jewelry at home or while one is traveling. The item features thirty-two double sided clear plastic pockets designed to contain various types of jewelry. It measures approximately 22 inches in length and 12 inches in width.

The applicable subheading for the jewelry organizer of vinyl will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director