NY 859705

January 18, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 859705

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2040

Ms. Roslyn Rice
Styl-land, Inc.
4465 Corporate Center Drive
Los Alamitos, CA 90720

RE: The tariff classification of a boy's, unfinished jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Rice:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 2, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 45319, is a boy's, 100 percent cotton, denim, unfinished jacket. The garment has a denim collar, a full front button opening, two pockets at the waist, and an elasticized waistband. The armhole facing is not tacked down and there is loose hanging denim fabric at the armholes. You state in your letter that sleeves will be attached in the
United States. Style 45319 will be imported in boys' sizes 4 to 7.

HTS PROVISION : Men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski- jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading
6203, anoraks (including ski- jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), of cotton, other, other, other, blue denim, boys'.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6201.92.2040

RATE OF DUTY : 10 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 334

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import
Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director