NY 859677

FEB 08 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 859677

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590

Mr. Louis S. Shoichet
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a "Santa Towel Holder" from the Peoples Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Shoichet:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 16, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "Santa Towel Holder" (style no. PP 96976). The article, measuring approximately 7 1/2 inches in height, consists of a textile stuffed figure shaped and clothed to represent Santa Claus. Attached through the hands is a plastic ring measuring approximately 4 inches in diameter.
A textile braided hanging loop is attached to the back of the head.

HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...other, other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9590

RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director