NY 859646

Jan. 25, 1991

CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:347-T 859646

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6403.99.90

Mr. David Lorser
Chase, Leavitt (CHB), Inc.
P.O. Box 589
Portland, Maine 04112

RE: The tariff classification of a child's shoe from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Mr. Lorser:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 4, 1991, received on January 16, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : G.H. Bass & Co.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : A child's moccasin style shoe (no number indi- cated) with a leather upper and a stitched-on rubber outer sole. It is noted that the sample you submitted is not marked with the country of origin. The provisions of 19 U.S.C.1304 require that every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked with the country of origin in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article will permit.

HTS PROVISION : Certain footwear in Chapter 64.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6403.99.90

RATE OF DUTY : 10 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport