NY 859524

January 28, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 859524

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0090; 6202.13.4020

Paul John Crowley, Esq.
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Crowley:

In your letter dated January 9, 1991, on behalf of your client, Leslie Fay "Sassco", you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 1622, consists of two components: one a knee-length one-piece garment, which resembles a dress, the other a coat, which extends below the midthigh and is designed to be worn over the other garment. The knee-length component features pullover styling, no sleeves, a dropped waist, a scoop neckline in front and back, and a skirt bottom, constructed from 100% rayon woven fabric, with a rear kick pleat. The 100% acetate woven fabric used to line the skirt bottom is also used to construct the upper part of the garment. The coat, which is manufactured from 100% rayon woven fabric, has a full lining, a full frontal opening secured by seven thread-reinforced buttons and a snap at the neck, two pockets below the waist on the side seams, short sleeves, a round neckline with no collar, and shoulder pads. The coat also has two, 2 3/4"-wide pieces of contrast-colored piping on the upper chest, which extend outward from the frontal opening to the armhole seams and which, in turn, rest on top of two, 5 1/2"-wide pieces of self-fabric piping that extend outward from the frontal opening to the armhole and side seams. The two types of piping are inserted into the same seam. The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the knee-length component of style number 1622 will be 6211.43.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the coat component of style number 1622 will be 6202.13.4020, HTS, which provides for women's overcoats, ... and similar coats: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

The knee-length component falls within textile category designation 659 and the coat component falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director