NY 859522

January 24, 1991

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.30.4000

Mr. Wayne Garthwaite
Humdinger International Ltd.
P.O. Box 1956, Rockefeller Center
New York, New York 10185

RE: The tariff classification of wooden building blocks and shapes from China

Dear Mr. Garthwaite:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 10, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : Humdinger International Ltd.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The "Humdinger" is a 100 piece set of wooden building blocks and shapes of various sizes.

HTS PROVISION : Other toys; other construction sets and constructional toys, and parts and accessories thereof: toy building blocks, bricks and shapes

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.30.4000

RATE OF DUTY : 6 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director