NY 859473

January 16, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 859473

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3050; 6204.62.4060; 6206.30.3060; 6204.62.4065

Mr. Paul Crowley
Sharretts, Paley, Carter and Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's playsuit, a girl's blouse, and a pair of girls' shorts from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Crowley:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 9, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : F.W. Woolworth Co.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples, styles 1803 (purchase order 1463623) and 1675 (purchase order 1463625), are girls', 100 percent cotton, woven garments.

Style 1803 is a girl's playsuit consisting of a woven shirt and a pair of corduroy shorts. The shirt has a woven collar, a full front button opening, shoulder loops, long sleeves with button closures on the cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. The shorts have elasticized, self-fabric shoulder straps, a front zipper opening, two buttons at the waist front, two side pockets, and a hemmed bottom. Style 1803 will be imported in girls' sizes 7 to 14.

Style 1675 consists of a girl's woven blouse and a pair of corduroy shorts. The blouse has a woven collar with trim, a full front button opening, shoulder loops, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. The shorts have self-fabric shoulder straps, a waistband that is substantially elasticized, textile fabric six inches wide inserted beneath the waistband, and capping at the bottom. Style 1675 will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 6x.

HTS PROVISION : HTS DUTY
ITEM SUBHEADING RATE CATEGORY
shirt, style 1803 6206.30.3050 16.4% 237
shorts, style 1803 6204.62.4060 17.7% 237
blouse, style 1675 6206.30.3060 16.4% 341
shorts, style 1675 6204.62.4065 17.7% 348
IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import
Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The samples will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director