NY 859381

FEB 13 1991
CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 859381

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.4700

Mr. Bernard E. Holzapfel
George Uhe Co., Inc.
12 Route 17 Nort, P.O. Box 970
Paramus, NJ 07653-0970

RE: The tariff classification of 5-bromo-2'-deoxyuridine (Broxuridine) a single compound in bulk form from Germany.

Dear Mr. Holzapfel:

In your letter dated January 2, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product 5-bromo-2'-deoxyuridine is an investigational drug that will be imported as a single compound in bulk form. After importation it will be made into various formulations for investigative experimental drug use.

The applicable subheading for the 5-bromo-2'deoxyuridine (broxuridine) will be 2934.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds, other, other, drugs. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Please note that ruling 832437 has been amended to reflect this classification.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport