NY 859368

January 14, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 859368

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2060

Mr. Robert Mele
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of girls' shorts from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Mele:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 3, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 027- 191025, is a pair of girls', 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, knit shorts. The garment has a fully elasticized waistband, two side pockets, and a hemmed bottom. Style
027-191025 will be imported in girls' sizes 7 to 14.

HTS PROVISION : Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, shorts, girls', other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6104.63.2060

RATE OF DUTY : 30 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 648

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import
Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director