NY 859362

Jan 9 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 859362

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000

Ms. Mary Beth Moran
The Buffalo Customhouse Brokerage Co., Inc. Peace Bridge Plaza Warehouse
Suite 211
Buffalo, New York 14213

RE: The tariff classification of a system board for a computer, and a computer case with power supply from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Moran:

In your letter dated January 2, 1991, on behalf of Canta Technologies, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration consists of a system board for a computer, and a computer case with power supply. This Informtech IT386SB-25/33 System Board is the computer motherboard. This board does not have a CPU chip, but does incorporate the BIOS.

The Procase computer case is the metal housing with only the power supply included. The metal housing is used to hold the computer, but only the metal housing along with the power supply is being shipped.

The applicable subheading for the IT386-25/33 system board will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The duty rate will be free.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Procase computer case with power supply. Your request for a classification ruling should include the following information:

1 - The country of origin of the power supply, and the country of origin of the case.

2 - Is the case and the power supply imported as one unit (physically attached), or as separate components?

3 - In order to determine the "essential character" of the power supply and the case, we need to know the approximate cost of the power supply and the case: a - The cost of the desk-top case, and the cost of the power supply? b - The cost of the tower case, and the cost of the power supply?

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director