NY 859351

Jan. 18, 1991

CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:347-T 859351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6401.92.60

Mr. John Canellakis
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 E Street, S.E.
Washington, D.C. 20003-2841

RE: The tariff classification of a waterproof boot cover from China.

Dear Mr. Canellakis:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : December 14, 1990, received January 8, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF : A 100 percent polyvinyl chloride "boot cover", MERCHANDISE approximately 16 inches high, with heat sealed seams at the front and back, an elasticized topline and a separately applied polyvinyl chloride outsole, also attached by a heat seam- ing process. This waterproof "boot cover" will be used to protect the wearer's feet from liquid waste materials, water or similar, possibly hazardous substances. You also state that this item is worn in "clean rooms".

HTS PROVISION : Certain footwear in Chapter 64.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6401.92.60

RATE OF DUTY : 6.6 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director