NY 859314

January 30, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 859314

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0037

Mr. Charles I. Kraiem
Candy Club
A Division of Thunder Underwear, Inc.
47 W. 34th Street Suite 1024
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a girls' cotton undershirt from China or Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Kraiem:

In your undated letter you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style TS 202-12, is a girls' finely knitted cotton short sleeve undershirt. This garment features a scooped neck with 1/4 inch elasticized edging, a small bow on the center of the edging, hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style TS 202-12 will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girls': underwear. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

Style TS 202-12 falls in textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director