NY 859303

Jan 16, 1991

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 859303

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.00

Ms. Laurie Gerisch
AEG Corporation
3140 Route 22
P.O. Box 3800
Somerville, N.J. 08876-1269

RE: The tariff classification of thyristor assemblies from Germany.

Dear Ms. Gerish:

In your letter dated December 27, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your letter does not clearly describe your merchandise. However, the thyristor assemblies appear to be assemblies of several solid state thyristors, heatsinks, fuses, and an RC Snubber network.

The applicable subheading for the thyristor assemblies will be 8504.40.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Static converters." The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director