NY 859249

January 23, 1991

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 859249

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3921.13.5000

Ms. Joan Rutherford
Karl Schroff & Associates, Inc.
1801 W. Norton
Springfield, MO 65803

RE: The tariff classification of polyurethane foam sheets from Great Britain.

Dear Ms. Rutherford:

In your letter dated December 21, 1990, on behalf of Forsyth Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sheets are formed from scrap polyurethane that has been shredded and then pressed into sheet form.

The applicable subheading for the polyurethane foam sheets will be 3921.13.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, cellular, of polyurethanes, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director