NY 859195

JAN 17 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 859195

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.2200

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of Thimerosal [Ethyl(2- Mercaptobenzoate-5)
Mercury Sodium Salt] a.k.a. Ethylmercurithiosalicylic Acid, Sodium Salt from Spain.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated December 19, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Thimerosal is an aromatic, organo-inorganic compound which is used as an anti-infective drug.

The applicable subheading for the Thimerosal will be 2931.00.2200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other drugs of aromatic, organo- inorganic compounds. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director