NY 859152

Jan 07 1991

CLA-2-68:S:N:N1:236 859152

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6815.10.0000

Mr. James M. Brown
President
Brown & Associates
42 Balmville Road
Newburgh, New York 12550

RE: The tariff classification of Style G104 Woven Graphite Fabrics from Mexico

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated December 20, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import will be graphite fabrics sometimes woven with a Kevlar or fiberglass tracer and/or salvage edge. The amount of Kevlar or fiberglass fiber if present, is less thant 0.01 percent by weight.

The applicable subheading for the Woven Graphite Fabrics will be 6815.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonelectrical articles of graphite or other carbon. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6815.10.0000, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director