NY 859058

January 07, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 859058

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. William Horowitz
Clover Leisure Inc.
9318 N. 95th Way - Suite 109
Scottsdale, AZ 85258

RE: The tariff classification of a golf bag from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Horowitz:

In your letter dated December 11, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of an apparent unfinished 100% nylon golf bag with a padded shoulder strap. It measures approximately 12 inches in width and 29 inches in length. The bag is unlined and features several zippered compartments on both sides of the bag. The item at issue is designed to carry golf clubs.

The applicable subheading for the golf bag of 100% nylon textile materials will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director