NY 859022

JAN 11 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 859022

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0007

Mr. Bruce Goldstein
V.I.P. Imports, Inc.
350 Fifth Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10118

RE: The tariff classification of two men's coveralls from China

Dear Mr. Goldstein:

In your letter dated December 19, 1990, you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted as follows: style number J083 is a man's coverall constructed of a quilted woven shell composed of a 65% polyester/
35% cotton poplin fabric. Style number J087 is a man's coverall constructed of a woven shell composed of a 65% polyester/35% cotton twill fabric. Each garment has a nylon lining and a non- woven fiber fill.

The coveralls feature a front double-pull zipper opening. There is an overlapping flap secured by one snap covering the zipper area. On the back of each garment at the waist there is elastic gathering. Each ankle cuff has a zipper opening. Style J083 has a left chest pocket, two front pockets below the waist and one back pocket below the waist. The sleeve cuffs are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. Style J087 has a corduroy collar, two zippered chest pockets and two front pockets below the waist. At the side of the front pockets there is a slash opening. The opening can be used for access into the inner garments. There are two back pockets. One back pocket has a zipper closure.

The samples are being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the coveralls will be 6211.33.0007, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's garments, of man-made fibers, coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel, other, insulated for cold weather protection. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The coveralls fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director