NY 859004

JAN 07 1991
CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 859004

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.50.1500, 2922.50.2500, 2928.00.2000

Ms. Gayle A. Agnello
Vinchem Inc.
354 Main Street, P.O. Box 639
Chatham, NJ 07928

RE: The tariff classification of, Methyldopa, Levodopa and Carbidopa in unmixed bulk forms from Italy.

Dear Ms. Agnello:

In your letter dated December 11, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS) subheadings and their duty rates for these products are as follows:

Product HTS Number Duty Rate

Methyldopa 2922.50.1500 08.0 percent ad valorem Levodopa 2922.50.2500 08.7 percent ad valorem Carbidopa 2928.00.2000 07.2 percent ad valorem

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director