NY 859002

Jan 16 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 859002

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8419.39.0080

Mary Beth Moran
The Buffalo Customhouse Brokerage Co., Inc. Peace Bridge Plaza, Suite 211
Buffalo, N.Y. 14213

RE: The tariff classification of an ultraviolet spot curing system from Canada.

Dear Ms. Moran:

In your letter dated December 18, 1990 on behalf of Efros Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Ultracure 100 is a compact portable high intensity spot curing system that utilizes ultraviolet light to cure specially formulated materials such as adhesives, epoxies, coatings and inks.

The applicable subheading for the Ultracure 100 will be 8419.39.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature; dryers, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent advalorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8419.39.0080, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.6 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director