NY 858996

Jan 10 1991

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 858996

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000

Mr. Chas. D. Heilpern
H and H Shipping Co. Inc.
120 Sylvan Avenue
P.O. Box 1796
Englewood Cliffs N.J. 07632

RE: The tariff classification of metal bells from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Heilpern:

In your letter dated December 14, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a cotton band with four metal bells attached. The cotton band with bells has a velcro closure at the end of the band.

The applicable subheading for the metal bells on a cotton band will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director