NY 858980

January 17, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 858980

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Ms. Sheryl L. Williams
Deep Sea Products
18935 59th Ave. N.E.
P.O. Box 3069
Arlington, WA 98223

RE: The tariff classification of a diving glove from Korea.

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated December 11, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 3050, is a woman's diving glove with a synthetic leather palm, palm-side of the thumb and fingers and fingertips on the back of the hand. The synthetic leather is made of a nonwoven textile material. The back of the hand and fourchettes are described as being made from a nylon knit fabric. The palm has additional synthetic leather reinforcement. The glove has a side vent, secured with a hook and loop closure. As per your letter, styles 3051, 3052, 3053, 3054 and 3055 are identical to the submitted sample, except for the color. Styles 3310, 3311, 3312, 3313 and 3314 are identical except for the color and they are a man's glove. The essential character is imparted by the palm.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens or mitts, other: of man-made fibers: all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski or snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director