NY 858951

JAN 14 1991

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:117 858951

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7306.30.10, 7306.30.50

Mr. Roger A. Bryant
Nissin International Transit U.S.A., Inc. Columbus Branch
14353 Suntra Way
Marysville, Ohio 43040

RE: The tariff classification of steel pipes from Japan.

Dear Mr. Bryant:

In your letter dated December 12, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise in question is welded pipes, of carbon steel, imported in straight lengths. The item described as lubricant piping has a length of 3.12 m, a diameter of 8 mm and a wall thickness of 0.7 mm. That which is described as hydraulic piping has a length of 6.3 m, a diameter of 27.2 mm and a wall thickness of 3.2 mm. Only after importation are these pipes bent to specific configurations and painted. This merchandise will ultimately be used in various types of heavy industrial equipment.

The applicable subheading for the lubricant piping will be 7306.30.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles(for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of less than 1.65 mm. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hydraulic piping will be 7306.30.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

Steel products, originating in Japan and classifiable under subheadings 7306.30.10 and 7306.30.50, HTS, are subject to Voluntary Restraint Agreements (VRA's).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director