NY 858860

JAN 4 1991

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 858860

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.20.0000

Mr. James F. Carroll
J. M. Rodgers Co., Inc.
90 West Street
New York, NY 10006-1039

RE: The tariff classification of a Remington "Travel Plus" Portable Office from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Carroll:

In your letter dated December 13, 1990, on behalf of Remington Products, Inc. Bridgeport, CT, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is an item called a Remington "Travel Plus" Portable Office (Model TL-230) that consists of an assortment of various stationery accessories such as a pen, pencil, small memo pad, stapler, box of staples, ruler, tape measurer, highlighter, staple remover, tape dispenser, magnifier, razor cutter, rubber bands and clips arranged in a portable vinyl travel bag.

The applicable subheading for the Remington "Travel Plus" Portable Office will be 9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt tipped and other porous-tipped pens. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director