NY 858840

December 27, 1990

CLA-2-40:S:N:N3G:221 858840

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4016.10.0000

Ms. Judy T. Merola
Alto Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
145-03 156 Street
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a rubber make up case from Italy.

Dear Ms. Merola:

In your letter dated December 12, 1990, on behalf of Feder & Lupardi Management, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The make up case is composed of cellular rubber. It has a zipper and two grommets. As you requested, your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the rubber make up case will be 4016.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, of cellular rubber. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director