NY 858835

December 18, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 858835

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Elizabeth Oldroyd
The IYA Company
3420 East Third Avenue
Foster City, CA 94404

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's, finely knit cardigan from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Oldroyd:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : Your undated letter, received in this office on December 13, 1990.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, styles B1250 and M1250, is a girl's, 100 percent cotton, finely knit cardigan. There are more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter in each direction counted on an area measuring at least 10 centimeters by 10 centimeters. The garment has a full front snap opening, a round neck, long sleeves, a pocket with embroidery at the left chest area, elastic at the side waist, a label inserted at the seam at the left side, and hemmed sleeves and bottom. Style B1250 will be imported in toddler girls' sizes 2T to 4T.
Style M1250 will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 6x.

HTS PROVISION : Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women's or girls'.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6110.20.2075

RATE OF DUTY : 20.7 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 339

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import
Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director