NY 858774

Dec 21 1990

CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 858774

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4811.39.4040

Mr. Marty Langtry
Castelazo & Associates
5420 West 104th Street
Los Angeles, California 90045

RE: The tariff classification of coated, decorative overlay papers from Japan.

Dear Mr. Langtry:

In your letter dated December 7, 1990, on behalf of your client, DIC Trading (Fort Lee, N.J.), you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Samples and technical data for two types of paper were submitted and will be retained for reference. "Pamir Oak" (item 5151-59) and "Ramada Birch" (item 5127-54) are both gravure- printed, polyurethane-coated papers designed to simulate the appearance of wood. These grades, which weigh approximately 30 and 23 gsm, respectively, are intended to serve as decorative overlays on furniture. They will be imported in rolls having a width of either 127 or 157 cm.

The applicable subheading for the "Pamir Oak" and "Ramada Birch" papers will be 4811.39.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) plastic-coated paper. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director