NY 858683

Jan. 7, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N31:361 858683

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010

Ms. Cindy Farina
Cinzia
P.O. Box 567
South Indian Hill Road
Nicasio, CA 94946

RE: The tariff classification two pair of women's knit pajamas from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Farina:

In your letter dated December 5, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples PJ 95161 and LS 90161 are 2 pair of women's knit pajamas. The pajamas are constructed from 70% cotton and 30% polyester knit fabric. The top garments of both styles are trimmed with hand painted embellishments and pearl ropes on the front right hand side. The top garment of style number PJ 95161 features a 4 button opening a rib knit crew neckline, 3/4 sleeves with rib knit trim and around hemmed bottom. The bottom garment of style PJ 15161 is a pair of pull on trousers with an elastic waistband and rib knit cuffs on the pant leg opening. The top garment of style number LS 90161 features a rib knit crew neckline, 3/4 length sleeves with large rib knit cuffs and a scalloped bottom edge. The bottom garment of style number LS 90161 is a pair of pull on trousers. (resembling a split skirt) with a narrow elasticized waist band and wide scalloped edge finished leg openings. Both pair of pajamas feature a sculptured knit pattern.

Information was submitted indicating that these garments are designed marketed, advertised and sold as sleepwaer.

The applicable subheading for both pair of pajamas will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be a percent ad valorem.

Both pair of pajamas fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director