NY 858658

December 13, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 858658

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6114.30.3030

Mr. Michael Maxwell
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz and Silverman 12 East 49th Street
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's pullover and bib overall from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Maxwell:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : December 7, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Wear Me Apparel Corp.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples, reference number G-0370, are a girl's pullover and coordinated bib overall. Both pieces will be made from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, knit fabric. The solid color pullover has long sleeves, a turtleneck, ribbing at the sleeve cuffs, and a hemmed bottom.
The bib overall has elasticized stirrups and a print design. Self- fabric brace straps taper upwards from the waist front to create a deep scoop front. The front straps are sewn to fabric which tapers upwards from the high rise rear. Reference number G-
0370 will be imported in girls' sizes
4 to 14.

HTS PROVISION : HTS DUTY
ITEM SUBHEADING RATE CATEGORY
pullover 6110.30.3055 34.2% 639
bib overall 6114.30.3030 16.1% 237

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs
Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The samples will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director