NY 858563

December 20, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 858563

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0015

Mr. Robert J. Mele
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of an underwear top from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Mele:

In your letter dated December 3, 1990, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 012-11012, is a cropped underwear camisole of a nylon openwork knit "lace-like" fabric. This style features two inch wide straps, a scooped neck and a thin capping around the neck and armholes. Additionally, there is a two inch raschel knit edging on the bottom of the garment. The garment measures 14 inches from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the edging.

The applicable subheading for style 012-11012 will be 6108.92.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other of man-made fibers... underwear: other: women's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style 012-11012 falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director