NY 858560

Dec. 31, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 858560

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Jamaica.

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated December 5, 1990, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Style number 3514172 is a woman's 100% cotton windbreaker. The body of the garment is a fine gauge knit fabric. It features a full front opening with a zipper, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a sewn on waistband which is predominantly of rib knit fabric. The garment is designed to be worn outdoors.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's windbreakers of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Jamaica are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director