NY 858511

Dec. 27, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N31:361

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Mr. David M. Weiss
Wolf D. Barth Co., Inc.
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106-2392

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's kit coat from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Weiss:

In your letter dated December 3, 1990, on behalf of Leonard A. Feinberg Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #8900, is a woman's knit coat composed of 100% acrylic fiber. The garment extends below the mid thigh level and features a full front opening with no closures, shoulder pads, long sleeves with 5 inch rib knit cuffs, a rib knit placket and 2 slash pockets below the waist with a rib knit trim.

The applicable subheading for style #8900 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit coats of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

Style #8900 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director