NY 858454

December 28, 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 858454

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.5090

Mr. Harry Turpack
Alpha Chem International Corporation
852 N. Shore Road
Lake Oswego, Oregon 97034

RE: The tariff classification of Tetrakis [methylene-3-(3',5'- di-t-butyl- 4'-hydroxyphenyl)-propianate]methane (CAS# 6683- 19-8) and Stearyl-3- (3',5'-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)- propianate (CAS# 2082-79-3) from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Turpack:

In your letter dated November 21, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Tetrakis [methylene-3- (3',5'-di-t-butyl-4'-hydroxyphenyl)-propianate]methane (CAS# 6683-19-8) also known as 3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxy benzene propanoic acid 2,2-bis[[3-[3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4- hydroxyphenyl]-1-oxopropoxy]methyl]-1,3-propanediyl ester will be 2918.29.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 17.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Stearyl-3-(3',5'-di-tert- butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)-propianate (CAS# 2082-79-3) also known as 3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxy benzene propanoic acid octadecyl ester will be 2918.29.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 17.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director