NY 858436

Nov 30 1990

CLA-2-44:S:N:N1:236 858436

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4402.00.0000

Mr. Peter E. Kirby
Gottlieb & Pearson
2020 University Street, Suite 1600
Montreal, Quebec, Canada H3A 2A5

RE: The tariff classification of Wood Charcoal Briquettes from Canada

Dear Mr. Kirby:

In your letter dated November 29, 1990, on behalf of your client, Royal Oak Carbons (Canada) Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The prospective import, wood charcoal barbecue briquettes is a mixture consisting of the following ingredients:

Wood charcoal - 90.5%
Starch binder - 8.0%
Sodium nitrate - 1.5%

The applicable subheading for the Wood Charcoal Barbecue Briquettes will be 4402.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wood charcoal (including shell or not charcoal), whether or not agglomerated. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director