NY 858416

Dec 05 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 858416

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.4025; 8471.92.2000; 8471.99.9000; 8471.91.0090; 8471.92.9080; 8471.92.3000

Mr. Jaime Benchimol
Ogivar Technologies
7200 Route Transcanadienne
Ville Saint-Laurent
Quebec, Canada H4T 1A3

RE: The tariff classification of the Interport 386 computer from Canada.

Dear Mr. Benchimol:

In your letter dated November 27, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a high performance workstation that includes components that are portable and expandable. The system consists essentially of a laptop computer with a detachable keyboard, an interport station, a free-standing color CRT monitor, a mouse, and a full external keyboard. This system allows the user to convert a laptop computer into a desktop processor by connecting it into the station unit, or using the laptop unit as a portable data processing machine.

The processor unit, which is located in the laptop computer, incorporates either an Intel 80386 SX CPU or an Intel 386/33DX CPU. It has a 1.44 MB 3 1/2 inch floppy drive and a 100 MB hard disk storage capability. The laptop computer incorporates a 9- inch backlit LCD flat panel display and a 101 key detachable keyboard. The Interport station unit is basically an expansion chassis that allows the laptop computer to mate with the station unit without any major reconfiguration. The station unit is a free-standing unit that also incorporates connectors and expansion slots for cards and boards. When using the system as a desktop workstation unit, the user puts into use the larger keyboard, the CRT monitor, the mouse, and the processor portion of the laptop unit that is now mated to the station unit.

The applicable subheading for the color CRT monitor will be 8471.92.4025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other display units with a color cathode ray tube. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the large keyboard and the detachable keyboard for the laptop unit will be 8471.92.2000, HTS, which provides for keyboards. The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Interport station unit will be 8471.99.9000, HTS, which provides for other units of automatic data processing machines. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the processor portion of the laptop computer will be 8471.91.0090, HTS, which provides for other digital processing units, whether or not entered with the rest of a system, which may contain in the same housing one or two of the following types of units: storage units, input units, and output units. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the LCD flat panel display unit will be 8471.92.3000, HTS, which provides for display units without cathode ray tube (CRT), having a visual display diagonal not exceeding 30.5 cm. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the mouse will be 8471.92.9080, HTS, which provides for other input units, whether or not entered with the rest of the system. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8471.92.4025, 8471.99.9000, 8471.91.0090, 8471.92.9080, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director