NY 858403

Dec 10, 1990

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-858403

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.5090

Ms. Barbara Klausman
James J. Boyle & Co.
Custom House Broker
315 S.W. 5th Avenue #520
Portland, OR 97204

RE: The tariff classification of a traction device from China

Dear Ms. Klausman:

In your letter dated November 16, 1990, on behalf of Quality Chain Corp., Portland, OR, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted descriptive literature and a sample of segments of the device. The product will be imported from China and possibly from Mexico.

The "Cobra Cam' cable chain is a traction device that is fitted to the tires of various motor vehicles, including heavy and light trucks, buses, automobiles and non-highway type conveyances. The device consists of cross members and side members. The cross members are lengths of cable covered with metal rollers which fit over the tire tread. At each end of these cables are steel fasteners that affix to the side members. The side member is a steel cable that is connected to the outer edge of the tire. The "Cobra Cam" traction device is used to prevent the vehicle from skidding when it is driven through snow, mud, etc.

The applicable subheading for the "Cobra Cam" traction device will be 8708.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director