NY 858376

DEC 04 1990

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 858376

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590

Mr. James Xie
Cashmere Home Ltd.
1412 1/2 Havenhurst Dr.
Los Angeles, CA 90046

RE: The tariff classification of a baby carrier from The People's Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Xie:

In your letter dated November 17, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a baby carrier used for carrying a baby on a person's back or chest firmly supported by shoulder straps. The article possesses two exterior textile zippers and two pockets with elasticized top. It contains a removable interior small seat and a textile bib with snap fasteners. A woven textile label with the word "NAPSAK" is sewn to the outside.

The applicable subheading for the baby carrier will be 6307.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director