NY 858369

December 12, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 858369

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 6110.20.2010; 6110.20.2065

Mr. Edward Johnson
Levi Strauss & Co.
1155 Battery Street
San Francisco, California 94111

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit sweater and a man's knit pullover from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter which was received by this office on November 28, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. 26731-7450 is a man's long sleeved sweater con- structed from a 100 percent cotton, knit fabric containing 8 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; rib knit cuffs; and a continuously knit ribbed waistband.

Style No. 26730-8927 is a man's long sleeved pullover constructed from a 100 percent cotton, knit fabric containing 11 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; rib knit cuffs; and a continuously knit ribbed waistband.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 26731-7450 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate for these garments will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 26730-8927 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate for these garments will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

Style No. 26731-7450 falls within textile category designation 345 and Style No. 26730-8927 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota re- straints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director