NY 858364

Dec. 13, 1990

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-858364

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000

Ms. Leslie Gouker
Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc.
2580 South 156th Street
Building A, Suite 203
Seattle, WA 98158

RE: The tariff classification of a toy detective set from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Gouker:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : November 23, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Tyco Industries Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : A prototype box of the "Spy Tech Invisible Detection Kit" was submitted with your inquiry. The kit includes: a Spy-Tech train- ing manual, a plastic carrying case, a battery operated ultraviolet light, ultraviolet de- tection powder, invisible ultraviolet ink pen, invisible ink pad and two stamp rings.

HTS PROVISION : Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.70.8000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The box will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director