NY 858345

January 14, 1991

CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000

Mr. Gary C. Lefebvre
Freudenberg Nonwovens Inc.
P.O. Box 48
Rooseveltown, New York 13683

RE: The tariff classification of a coated warp knit pile fabric from Germany.

Dear Mr. Lefebvre:

In your letter dated November 19, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a coated fabric identified as "Nubuk LW" or "Nubuk S". Our New York Laboratory has issued a report which states that the sample is a coated warp knit nylon fabric having a raised loop pile construction. Also, they indicate that the fabric is coated on one surface with a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) type plastic material. The material has the following composition by weight: 86.7% PVC plastic and 13.3% nylon knit pile fabric. The fabric weights approximately 828 grams per square meter, and it will be imported in roll form. The fabric's main uses will be as material for making handbags, belts and decorative trim on footwear.

The applicable subheading for the pile fabric will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics,..., knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director