NY 858321

JAN 02 1991

CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 858321

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4811.39.4040

Mr. R. Dorf
Dorf International Ltd.
20 Vesey Street
New York, N.Y. 10007

RE: The tariff classification of coated paper from France.

Dear Mr. Dorf:

In your letter dated November 19, 1990, on behalf of your client, Sopal, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise in question is a coated paper known as "Daxopal 50 20 HC." According to information accompanying your letter, it is to be used in food packaging applications and will be imported in rolls having a width of 67.6 cm; it has a basis weight of approximately 70 grams per square meter. Samples were submitted and have been analyzed by our laboratory, which finds them to be sheets of off-white paper coated with plastic (polyvinyl chloride type). The lab further indicates that the samples contain no chromium or other detectable toxic substances.

The applicable subheading for the "Daxopal 50 20 HC" paper will be 4811.39.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) plastic-coated paper. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director