NY 858205

December 11, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 858205

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. Mark E. Wojcik
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 12 East 49th Street
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Wojcik:

In your letter dated November 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger Sportswear, Inc.

Style No. E882087/2505 is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. The garment features a hood; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. Embroidered flags are on the left chest and a sewn on label is attached to the lower left side.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable HTS subheading for this sample will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director