NY 858183

DEC 10 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104)858183

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8460.21.0080; 8460.29.0010

Mr. Ernest Ferrante
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
10 Exchange Place - 19th Floor
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of precision grinding machines from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Ferrante:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : November 20, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Kellenberger Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : (1) Precision Universal Cylindrical Grinding Machines (Type UR-CNC)
Precision Cylindrical Grinding
Machines (Type R-CNC)
Precision Straight Plunge and
Angle Plunge Grinding Machines
(Type RS-CNC)
"H" Series, CNC, OD/ID Grinding
Machines
(2) Precision Universal Grinding
Machines (Type U)

HTS PROVISION : (1) Machine tools for grinding metal: Other grinding machines, in which the positioning in any one axis can be set up to an accuracy of at least 0.01mm: Numerically control- led,other

(2) Machine tools for grinding metal:
Other grinding machines, in which the positioning in any one axis can be set up to an accuracy of at least
0.01mm: Other: External cylindrical, including universal

HTS SUBHEADING : (1) 8460.21.0080
(2) 8460.29.0010

RATE OF DUTY : (1) 4.4% ad valorem
(2) 4.4% ad valorem

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director