NY 858180

NOV 05 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 858180

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2939.40.5000

Mr. Michael D'Angelo
Zeta Pharm, Inc.
70 West 36th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of L-ephedrine Hydrochloride from India.

Dear Mr. D'Angelo:

In your letter dated November 12, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

L-Ephedrine Hydrochloride is an alkaloid adrenergic (bronchodilator) drug. It will be imported in bulk form and used as an active ingredient in drug formulations.

The applicable subheading for the L-Ephedrine Hydrochloride will be 2939.40.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ephedrines and their salts, other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Drug Enforcement Agency (DEA). You may contact them at 1405 I Street N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 633- 1000..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director